Wildcats win yet another track title

HARTINGTON — The Hartington Wildcats roared out to two more invitational wins last week.
The Hartington boys team outdistanced Stanton to earn the Hartington Invitational team title here Tuesday. Hartington then won the Wausa Invitational.
“I was very happy with the performances we had.  We won two meets last week and have really progressed as a team,” said Coach Blair Kalin.  “We have really had some good times on the track considering we have battled several meets with the wind being very strong.”

Strong team depth was once again the key to the Wildcat win at the Hartington Community Complex.
Eric Derickson and Alec Fuelberth paced the Cats on the day.
Derickson earned  a win in the high jump and Fuelberth earned gold in the 300-meter hurdles.
The Hartington boys also claimed gold in all of the relays—the 400, 1600, and 3200 meter events.
In the girls’ division, Stanton earned a seven-point win to edge Hartington for the title.
Micheala Dendinger and Sara Pinkelman placed 1-2 in both the shot put and discus to lead the Wildcat girls.
The Hartington track teams will compete in the Lewis and Clark Conference meet this week. Hartington won the conference title last year. Coach Kalin said his team has a good chance of finishing in the Top Three again this year.
“Our depth should help us in this meet.  Bloomfield and Wakefield have very strong teams so it should be a tough battle.  There are some very good athletes in the conference so to earn a place could be very tough,” he said.

Girls Team Scores
Stanton 103, Hartington 96, Wausa 65, Orchard-Clearwater 58, Wynot 55, Bloomfield 42, Osmond 40, Neligh-Oakdale 37, Emerson-Hubbard 9, Newcastle 1
100: 1, Ryann Ickes, Orchard-Clearwater 12.63; 2, Taylor Twibell, Orchard-Clearwater 12.64; 3, Autumn Luger, Bloomfield 13.00; 4, Rachel Brandl, Stanton 13.01; 5, Erica Burbach, Wynot 13.87; 6, Laurel Krohn, Osmond 13.92
200: 1, Taylor Twibell, Orchard-Clearwater 27.00; 2, Gabby Swanson, Wausa 27.72; 3, Kristina Huss, Hartington 28.14; 4, Abbi Hegge, Wausa 28.16; 5, Laurel Krohn, Osmond 28.54; 6, Erica Burbach, Wynot 28.70
400: 1, Ashley Heine, Wynot Wynot 28.70
400: 1, Ashley Heine, Wynot 1:03.16; 2, Carissa Gutz, Osmond 1:04.63; 3, Samantha Huss, Hartington 1:06.00; 4, Haley Gowery, Wynot 1:06.10; 5, Kelley Carden, Neligh-Oakdale 1:06.40; 6, Bailey Rosberg, Wausa 1:07.33
800: 1, Carissa Gutz, Osmond 2:29.40; 2, Ashley Heine, Wynot 2:32.80; 3, Erin Keetle, Neligh-Oakdale 2:42.90; 4, Shelby Hochstein, Wynot 2:44.90; 5, Haley Gowery, Wynot 2:45.46; 6, Greer Olsen, Hartington 2:46.80
1600: 1, Braska Patterson, Stanton 5:58.50; 2, Breana Gallup, Wausa 6:01.30; 3, Tori Clausen, Wausa 6:18.40; 4, Shelby Hochstein, Wynot 6:25.70; 5, Lily Nagengast, Bloomfield 6:26.90; 6, Brittany Pallas, Emerson-Hubbard 6:28.50
3200: 1, Breana Gallup, Wausa 12:32.10; 2, Audrey Novotny, Stanton 12:38.50; 3, Lily Nagengast, Blomfield 13:55.10; 4, Courtney Pellatz, Neligh-Oakdale 15:40.60; 5, Shayla Mandl, Stanton 15:47.20; 6, Jenny Martin, Emerson-Hubbard 15:50.10
100 HURDLES: 1, Siera Zach, Stanton 17.03; 2, Makayla Johnson, Olmond 17.06; 3, Savannah Scoville, Hartington 17.65; 4, Autumn Luger, Bloomfield 17.83; 5, Leanna Rosberg, Wausa 18.12; 6, Jordyn Gentrup, Emerson-Hubbard 18.13
300 HURDLES: 1, Siera Zach, Stanton 52.32; 2, Savannah Scoville, Hartington 53.14; 3, Autumn Luger, Bloomfield 54.38; 4, Makayla Johnson, Osmond 54.40; 5, Leanna Rosberg, Wausa 57.79.
400 RELAY: 1, Orchard-Clearwater 54.54; 2, Hartington 54.66; 3, Stanton 54.82; 4, Wausa 56.51; 5, Wynot 57.32; 6, Bloomfield 1:02.83
1600 RELAY: 1, Wynot 4:32.10; 2, Stanton 4:38.00; 3, Hartington 4:44.70; 4, Neligh-Oakdale 4:52.70; 5, Wausa 5:04.00; Newcastle 5:31.10
3200 RELAY: Stanton 12:42.21
DISCUS: 1, Micheala Dendinger, Hartington 106-3; 2, Sara Pinkelman, Hartington 97-2; 3, Zaidya Hirschman, Stanton 91-1; 4, Carissa Gutz, Osmond 90-9; 5, Kelsie Higgins, Wynot 89-2; 6, Hayley Snodgrass, Neligh-Oakdale 86-8
HIGH JUMP: 1, Kelley Carden, Neligh-Oakdale 5-0; 2, Taylor Dybdal, Hartington 4-10; 3, Kelsey Shoemaker, Stanton 4-8; 4, Justine Sebade, Emerson-Hubbard 4-6; 5, Jenna Heine, Wynot 4-6; 6, Sidney Ortmeier, Osmond 4-6
LONG JUMP: 1, Autumn Luger, Bloomfield 16-6.25; 2, Taylor Twibell, Orchard-Clearwater 16-2.50; 3, Lyndsay Dunn, Hartington 16-1.25; 4, Kelley Carden, Neligh-Oakdale 15-11; 5, Abbi Hegge, Wausa 15-8.75; 6, Ryann Ickes, Orchard-Clearwater 15-5
POLE VAULT: 1, Emily Filsinger, Orchard-Clearwater 8-0; 2, Kennedy Cheyney, Stanton 7-6; 3, Dominique Swanson, Bloomfield 7-6; 4, Lindsay Dunn, Hartington 7-6; 5, Siera Zach, Stanton 7-6; 6, Shelby Hochstein, Hartington 7-0
SHOT PUT: 1, Micheala Dendinger, Hartington 34-11; 2, Sara Pinkelman, Hartington 34-5; 3, Hayley Snodgrass, Neligh-Oakdale 33-5; 4, Kristi Bruening, Wynot 31-8; 5, Kaitie Rischmueller, Wausa 29-5; 6, Kortnie Eckstrom, Osmond 28-8
TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Abbi Hegge, Wausa 35-2.5; 2, Kennedy Cheyney, Stanton 34-5.25; 3, Kelsey Shoemaker, Stanton 33-5.25; 4, Leanna Rosberg, Wausa 33-3.75; 5, Marisa Blanke, Emerson-Hubbard 32-4.75; 6, Laurel Krohn, Osmond 32-3.75
BOYS’ TEAM SCORES
Hartington 154, Stanton 88, Bloomfield 80, Neligh-Oakdale 46.5, Orchard-Clearwater 45.5, Wausa 36, Osmond 35, Emerson-Hubbard 24, Newcastle 9, Wynot 9
100: 1, Dakota Burgerhoff, Bloomfield 10.93; 2, Justice Hahlbeck, Stanton 11.40; 3, Nick Miller, Hartington 11.71; 4, Evan Hoertje, Bloomfield 11.88; 5, Alec Fuelberth, Hartington 11.89; 6, Dustin Frisch, Stanton 11.98
200: 1, Evan Koertje, Bloomfield 23.41; 2, Nick Miller, Hartingtn 23.69; 3, Austin Hegge, Wausa 23.70; 4, Adam Swallow, Osmond 23.90; 5, Travis Emmons, Emerson-Hubbard 23.97; 6, Brandon Mainquist, Hartington 24.46
400: 1, Travis Emmons, Emerson-Hubbard 54.53; 2, Joe Noecker, Hartington 55.07; 3, Adam Krentz, Stanton 55.70; 4, Adam Hochstein, Hartington 55.71; 5, Cody Kralicek, Osmond 56.80; 6, Blake Heppner, Stanton 57.07
800: 1, Austin Hamm, Bloomfield 2:09.8; 2, Pat Wortmann, Hartington 2:10.10; 3, Cody Kneifl, Newcastle 2:16.30; 4, Adam Krentz, Stanton 2:17.30; 5, Ty Alexander, Bloomfield 2:18.10; 6, Travis Kester, Orchard-Clearwater 2:18.40
1600: 1, Austin Hamm, Bloomfield 4:50.80; 2, Adam Hochstein, Hartington 4:51.40; 3, Dexter Patterson, Stanton 4:53.90; 4, Pat Wortmann, Hartington 5:10.40; 5, Chance Eriksen, Emerson-Hubbard 5:14.00; 6, Taylor Fischer, Hartington 5:16.40
3200: 1, Austin Hamm, Bloomfield 10:14.80; 2, Pat Wortmann, Hartington 10:52.40; 3, Ernie Short, Orchard-Clearwater 11:13.80; 4, Cameron Moes, Osmond 11:18.70; 5, Zach Doffin, Stanton 11:21.60; 6, Tanner Fischer, Hartington 11:29.30
110 HURDLES: 1, Dakota Burgerhoff, Bloomfield 16.03; 2, Adam Kleinschmit, Wausa 17.40; 3, Reece Pedersen, Hartington 17.80; 4, Cody Kralicek, Osmond 17.90; 5, Brandon Lawyer, Bloomfield 18.10; 6, Riley Haug, Hartington 18.15
300 HURDLES: 1, Alec Fuelberth, Hartington 43.13; 2, Reece Pedersen, Hartington 43.65; 3, Griffon Kalin, Hartington 45.28; 4, Cody Kralicek, Osmond 45.75; 5, Adam Kleinschmit, Wausa 46.44; 6, Brandon Lawyer, Bloomfield 47.75
400 RELAY: 1, Hartington 46.84; 2, Stanton 47.94; 3, Neligh-Oakdale 49.03; 4, Wausa 49.06; 5, Bloomfield 50.80; 6, Newcastle 51.99
1600 RELAY: 1, Hartington 3:47.60; 2, Stanton 3:48.00; 3, Osmond 3:52.90; 4, Neligh-Oakdale 3:56.80; 5, Emerson-Hubbard 3:58.19; 6, Bloomfield 4:03.10
3200 RELAY: 1, Hartington 9:22.58; 2, Orchard-Clearwater 9:32.46; 3, Bloomfield 9:34.72; 4, Stanton 9:34.97; 5, Wausa 9:43.15; 6, Osmond 10:09.75
DISCUS: 1, Aaron Cronk, Orchard-Clearwater 149-1; 2, Riley Blomenkamp, Orchard-Clearwater 126-9; 3, Andrew Folkers, Osmond 124-6; 4, Cody Carlson, Stanton 119-7; 5, Josh Nelson, Hartington 117-2; 6, Marcus Claussen, Wausa 114-4.50
HIGH JUMP: 1, Eric Derickson, Hartington 6-0; 2, Adam Drieling, Emerson-Hubbard 6-0; 3, Blake Heppner, Stanton 6-0; 4, Travis Burbach, Hartington 5-8; 5, Andrew Hoesing, Newcastle 6-8; 6, Kody Erbst, Stanton 5-8
LONG JUMP: 1, Trevor Wright, Neligh-Oakdale 20-8; 2, Austin Wieseler, Wynot 20-5; 3, Justice Hahlbeck, Stanton 19-11; 4, Eric Derickson, Hartington 19-11; 5, Adam Swallow, Osmond 19-4; 6, Jackson Sudbeck, Wynot 18-11.50
POLE VAULT: 1, Zane Christiansen, Neligh-Oakdale 10-6; 2, Tucker Lanz, Stanton 10-6; 3, Nick Miller, Hartington 10-0; 4, Reece Pedersen, Hartington 10-0; 5, Travis Kester, Orchard-Clearwater 9-6.
SHOT PUT: 1, Riley Blomenkamp, Orchard-Clearwater 41-9.5; 2, Logan Bloomquist, Wausa 41-4.50; 3, Viktor Jonseth, Neligh-Oakdale 40-7; 4, Marcus Claussen, Wausa 39-1; 5, Nick Nagengast, Bloomfield 38-10.50; 6, Houston Huss, Stanton 38-4
TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Trevor Wright, Neligh-Oakdale 43-11; 2, Justice Hahlbeck, Stanton 42-2; 3, Blake Heppner, Stanton 41-8; 4, Ross Hegge, Hartington 41-4.25; 5, Ben Johnson, Osmond 38-11.50; 6, Adam Kleinschmit, Wausa 38-7.50.