Local track teams start year with runner-up finishes

HARTINGTON — The Hartington High School boys and the Cedar Catholic girls both opened the 2012 track season here last Tuesday with runner-up finishes.
The Battle Creek boys won last week’s season-opening Cedar Catholic Invitational. The Crofton girls won six events to best Cedar for top honors in the girls’ division.
In the boys’ division, Battle Creek edged Hartington 115.75-113 for first place, thanks to six individual event champions.

The Hartington Wildcats were led by three event winners.
Adam Hochstein took top honors in the 1600-meter run (4:46.9) and was part of the gold medal winning 4×800-meter relay team.  Alec Fuelberth was first in the 300-meter hurdles (44.69).
Hartington also had a solid performance by Pat Wortmann, who earned runner-up honors in the 800-meter run, and was also part of the gold-medal winning 4×800-meter relay team. Also on the squad were Adam Hohchstein, Taylor Fischer, and Tanner Fischer.
Hartington Coach Blair Kalin said the team started the season off on a high note.
“We performed very well for our first outdoor meet.  There was some real tough competition and I thought our athletes rose up and gave a great effort.  Adam Hochstein ran a great time in the mile for the first meet.  He beat a great runner in Austin Hamm to win that race.  Our distance runners performed very well and Coach Mandy Hochstein does a great job of preparing these runners.
Our hurdlers appear to be a strong group for our team this year.  We have good depth in the High Jump as well with Eric Derickson and Travis Burbach leading that group.
Cedar Catholic was led on the day by discus thrower Andrew Lorenz who earned gold for the Trojans.
Cedar coach Chad Cattau said this year’s team features a lot of newcomers.
“I was really curious to see how our boys would come out and compete since many of them are freshmen or even upperclassmen that are out for the first time,” he said. “They really showed a lot of courage and there were some very positive signs of things to come.”
The squad has a lot of work to do if they want to be successful, he said.
“We need to come ready to improve ourselves everyday so we can continue to get better,”he said.  “Many of them weren’t real sure what the competition would be like so they were pretty nervous, but I believe they’ll continue to get more comfortable each meet.”

BOYS’ TEAM SCORES
Battle Creek 115.75, Hartington 113, O’Neill St. Marys 87.25, Bloomfield 67.75, Crofton 59.75, Hartington Cedar Catholic 39, Creighton 30.5, Allen 6, Wynot 6, Battle Creek JV 2
100: 1, Joey Bierman, Battle Creek 11.5; 2, Dakota Burgerhoff, Bloomfield 11.69; 3, Travis Wright, Battle Creek 11.81; 4, Dylan Sawyer, Battle Creek 11.83; 5, Greg Meyer, Creighton 12.09; 6, Tom Peitz, Crofton 12.19; 7, Nick Miller, Hartington 12.22; 8, Joe Noecker, Hartington 12.23
200: 1, Nate Gray, Battle Creek 23.54; 2, Dylan Sawyer, Battle Creek 23.87; 3, Evan Koertje, Bloomfield 24.20; 4, Dakota Burgerhoff, Bloomfield 24.45; 5, Greg Meyer, Creighton 24.55; 6, Nick Miller, Hartington 24.77; 7, Chet Beckmann, Bloofield 24.91; 8, Cole Thomas, Crofton 25.06
400: 1, Jared Tomjack, St. Marys 54.19; 2, Trevor Belina, Battle Creek 54.89; 3, Adam Hochstein, Hartington 55.20; 4, Joe Noecker, Hartington 55.21; 5, Bronson Pahl, Creighton 57.1; 6, Derek Unkel, Battle Creek 57.16; 7, Grant Dickes, Cedar Catholic 57.37; 8, Cole Thomas, Creighton 57.46
800: 1, Bronson Pahl, Creighton 2:12.16; 2, Pat Wortmann, Hartington 2:16.78; 3, Riley Haug, Hartington 2:18.47; 4, Eric Derickson, Hartington 2:18.94; 5, Henrik Daeter, Creighton 2:19.3; 6, Kyle Finnegan, Allen 2:20.3; 7, Anthony Harvey, St. Marys 2:21.3; 8, Mathew Guenther, Crofton 2:23.12
1600: 1, Adam Hochstein, Hartington 4:46.9; 2, Austin Hamm, Bloomfield 4:47.2; 3, Alex Janssen, Crofton 5:04.4; 4, Taylor Fischer, Hartington 5:08.0; 5, Kyle Pardun, St. Marys 5:22.6; 6, Jake Finkral, Battle Creek 5:25.32; 7, Drew Eskins, Crofton 5:34.03; 8, Brandon Schurman, Battle Creek 5:37.9
3200: 1, Austin Hamm, Bloomfield 10:21.0; 2, Pat Wortmann, Hartington 10:44.5; 3, Alex Janssen, Crofton 10:49.5; 4, Kyle Pardun, St. Marys 11:23.3; 5, Tanner Fischer, Hartington 11:26.2; 6, Kyle Finnegan, Allen 11:28.2; 7, Silas Oltjenbruns, Bloomfield 11:40.2; 8, Drew Eskins, Crofton 11:43.0
110 HURDLES: 1, Trevor Belina, Battle Creek 16.8; 2, Dakota Burgerhoff, Bloomfield 16.9; 3, Dakota Miller, Crofton 17.8; 4, Jared Wiebelhaus, Cedar Catholic 18.9; 5, Riley Haug, Hartington 19.2; 6, Steve Herbolsheimer, Cedar Catholic 19.9; t7, Cody Stolpe, Hartington 20.0; t7, Zach Kirby, Battle Creek 20.0
300 HURDLES: 1, Alec Fuelberth, Hartington 44.69; 2, Trevor Belina, Battle Creek 45.18; 3, Griffon Kalin, Hartington 45.94; 4, Aaron Ohri, St. Marys 45.98; 5, Evan Woockman, Crofton 46.57; 6, Reece Pedersen, Hartington 47.18; 7, Cody Fitch, Creighton 47.85; 8, Jared Wiebelhaus, Cedar Catholic 48.82
400 RELAY: 1, Battle Creek 46.81; 2, Hartington 46.94; 3, St. Marys 47.1; 4, Creighton 47.53; 5, Bloomfield 47.9; 6, Crofton 48.1; 7, Battle Creek JV 48.12; 8, Cedar Catholic 50.51
1600 RELAY: 1, Battle Creek 3:40.4; 2, Creighton 3:50.6; 3, Cedar Catholic 3:52.1; 4, Hartington 3:58.4; 5, Bloomfield 3:58.6; 6, St. Marys 3:58.9; 7, Crofton 4:00.5; 8, Verdigre 4:05.1
3200 RELAY: 1, Hartington 8:58.5; 2, Bloomfield 9:06.9; 3, Crofton 9:10.0; 4, Allen 9:16.2; 5, Cedar Catholic 9:16.5; 6, St. Marys 9:22.4; 7, Creighton 9:53.5; 8, Battle Creek 9:53.9
DISCUS: 1, Andrew Lorenz, Cedar Catholic 144-7.5; 2, Tom Peitz, Crofton 144-6; 3, Logan Weinandt, Cedar Catholic 130-2; 4, Dakota Miller, Crofton 128-1; 5, Connor Connot, St. Marys 124-9; 6, Jerod Pochop, Battle Creek 119-8; 7, Jeremiah Cuddy, St. Marys 113-10; 8, Tyler Loberg, Cedar Catholic 111-11
HIGH JUMP: 1, Tyler Timmerman, St. Marys 5-10; r2, Davis Wieseler, Wynot 5-8; t2, Travis Burbach, Hartington 5-8; t2, Eric Derickson, Hartington 5-8; 5, Evan Koertje, Bloomfield 5-6; t6, Seth Wilmes, Creighton 5-4; t6, Mike Wecker, St. Marys 5-4; 8, Kyle Loecker, St. Marys 5-2
LONG JUMP: 1, Joey Bierman, Battle Creek 20-5.5; 2, Kyle Loecker, St. Marys 20-4; 3, Austin Erickson, Battle Creek 20-3.5; 4, Logan Weinandt, Cedar Catholic 19-5; 5, Trev Bode, Battle Creek JV 19-0.25; 6, Tyler Timmerman, St. Marys 18-11.75; 7, Jordan Zautke, Battle Creek 18-7.75; 8, Eric Derickson, Hartington 18-3
POLE VAULT: t1, Ryan Podany, St. Marys 11-0; t1, Ty Eiler, St. Marys 11-0; 3, Nick Miller, Hartington 10-6; t4, Austin Woockman, Crofton 10-0; t4, Mike Wecker, St. Marys 10-0; t4, Adam Haigh, Bloomfield 10-0; t4, Zach Kirby, Battle Creek 10-0; t8, Adrian Hernandez, Crofton 9-6; t8, Dustin Whipple, Crofton 9-6
SHOT PUT: 1, Tom Peitz, Crofton 52-8; 2, Travis Wright, Battle Creek 46-5.25; 3, Andrew Lorenz, Cedar Catholic 44-4; 4, Nathan Hoffman, Crofton 43-10.5; 5, Chism Sholes, Battle Creek 43-4.5; 6, Casey Johnson, Battle Creek 42-10; 7, Tyler Loberg, Cedar Catholic 42-1; 8, Dakota Miller, Crofton 40-11
TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Aaron Ohri, St. Marys 41-2.5; 2, Chet Beckmann, Bloomfield 41-1; 3, Kyle Loecker, St. Marys 40-4.75; 4, Eric Kleinschmdt, Crofton 39-0.5; 5, Nate Gray, Battle Creek 38-11.25; 6, Ross Hegge, Hartington 38-1.75; 7, Grant Dickes, Cedar Catholic 37-9.5; 8, Koby Sudbeck, Wynot 37-9