Cedar girls win Pierce Invitational

PIERCE — Despite a wet, cold and windy day, the Cedar Catholic girls claimed top honors Thursday  here in the Tom Martin Memorial Bluejay Invitational.
Cedar claimed four gold medals and racked up 128 points to edge Norfolk Catholic by 13 points.
“It was exciting to see our girls win this meet.  There are some great schools there so you really have to perform well,” Cedar Coach Chad Cattau said. “We had some great balance in all the events, which really helps us a lot.  Many of the kids had their seasons best performances despite everything they could have used as an excuse.“

Cedar earned gold with its 3200-meter relay team of Katelyn Dickes, Emily Schrempp, McKae Pinkelman, and Siera Becker.
Dickes picked up a second gold on the day when she won the 300-meter hurdles.Lexi Steffen also won gold for Cedar in the triple jump, while Savannah McGhee took first in the 100-meter dash.
The Cedar team seems to thrive in adverse weather conditions, Coach Chad Cattau said.
“I thought the kids did some great things.  We were able to overcome a lot of wind and rain and cold temperatures to have a very successful day,” he said.  “Our kids really seem to perform very well when the weather is poor.  They have a great attitude about it and they know they can perform well, no matter what the conditions are.  They are very mentally tough, which is extremely important when the weather doesn’t cooperate.”
Pierce claimed the boys’ title with 184 points. Battle Creek took second, while the Cedar boys finished in fifth place.
Cedar’s  Logan Weinandt turned in his best discus toss of the year to earn gold with his 160-7 effort.
“It was really exciting to see Logan Weinandt make a push for our school record in the discus,” Cattau said. “Hopefully, he can find a day where the wind is perfect for him and he can beat the old record.”
The boys team as a whole, also performed well, Cattau said.
“The boys have really begun to show some promise.  Our young kids are starting to figure things out and learn how to perform with the upperclassmen.  There has been excellent leadership by our older kids which has helped a lot,” he said.

Girls Team Scores
Cedar Catholic 128, Norfolk Catholic 115, Crofton 111, Pierce 97, Plainview 46, Wayne 13, Battle Creek 9
100: 1, Savannah McGhee, Cedar Catholic 12.9; 2, Rachel Wieser, Norfolk Catholic 12.9; 3, Jacy Bretschneider, Pierce 13.3; 4, Alli Walter, Cedar Catholic 13.4; 5, D.J. Hart, Plainview 13.4; 6, Allison Koehlmoos, Pierce 13.4
200: 1, Danielle Riesberg, Crofton 26.4; 2, Rachel Wieser, Norfolk Catholic 27.4; 3, Jacy Bretschneider, Pierce 27.5; 4, Alli Walter, Cedar Catholic 27.8; 5, Rachelle Tucker, Pierce 28.1; 6, Allison Koehlmoos, Pierce 28.2
400: 1, Danielle Riesberg, Crofton 1:02.1; 2, Joelle Heng, Norfolk Catholic 1:04.2; 3, Rachelle Tucker, Pierce 1:05.0; t4, Alisha White, Pierce; Siera Becker, Cedar Catholic 1:06.6; 6, Bridget Arens, Crofton 1:07.7
800: 1, Allison Arens, Crofton 2:36.2; t2, Siera Becker, Cedar Catholic; Bridget Arens, Crofton 2:38.5; 4, Narelle Naeve, Wayne 2:39.4; 5, Bailey Steffen, Cedar Catholic 2:41.7; 6, Elizabeth Kube, Crofton 2:44.4
1600: 1, Tiffany Tramp, Crofton 5:58.9; 2, Nicole Aschoff, Norfolk Catholic 6:04.2; 3, Rachel Loecker, Cedar Catholic 6:05.0; 4, Elizabeth Kube, Crofton 6:26.3; 5, Megan Aschoff, Norfolk Catholic 6:42.0; 6, Mady Roskeland, Battle Creek 6:51.3
3200: 1, Allison Arens, Crofton 12:45.0; 2, Rachel Loecker, Cedar Catholci 12:47.2; 3, Tiffany Tramp, Crofton 12:50.4; 4, Nicole Aschoff, Norfolk Catholic 12:59.2; 5, Shannah Unseld, Pierce 13:15.6; 6, Megan Aschoff, Norfolk Catholic 14:19.4
100 HURDLES: 1, Katie Atkins, Pierce 15.5; 2, Jessica Giraud, Norfolk Catholic 16.2; 3, Paige Anderson, Plainview 16.6; 4, Katelyn Dickes, Cedar Catholic 17.0; 5, Maddie Jenkins, Pierce 17.1; 6, Bailey Barnes, Norfolk Catholic 17.4
300 HURDLES: 1, Katelyn Dickes, Cedar Catholic 48.1; 2, Katie Atkins, Pierce 50.4; 3, Bailey Barnes, Norfolk Catholic 51.6; 4, Amber Leise, Cedar Catholic 52.2; 5, Jessica Giraud, Norfolk Catholic 52.4; 6, Lynne Borgmann, Norfolk Catholic 53.1
400 RELAY: 1, Norfolk Catholic (Abbey Clayton, Bailey Barnes, Morgan Molacek, Rachel Wieser) 52.7; 2, Pierce 52.9; 3, Cedar Catholic 53.0; 4, Crofton 53.0; 5, Plainview 53.5; 6, Wayne 58.5
1600 RELAY: 1, Crofton (Morgan Schenkel, Allison Arens, Danielle Riesberg, Bridget Arens) 4:20.7; 2, Cedar Catholic 4:21.1; 3, Norfolk Catholic 4:24.1; 4, Pierce 4:43.3; 5, Plainview 4:43.7; 6, Wayne 4:50.4
3200 RELAY: 1, Cedar Catholic (Katelyn Dickes, Emily Schrempp, McKae Pinkelman, Siera Becker) 10:22.7; 2, Crofton 10:28.8; 3, Norfolk Catholic 10:44.0; 4, Wayne 11:50.3; 5, Pierce 11:55.1
MEDLEY RELAY: 1, Norfolk Catholic 5:04.0; 2, Cedar Catholic 5:05.3; 3, Plainview 5:21.4
400 WEIGHT RELAY: Norfolk Catholic (Geena Piper, Myla Graae, Allie Kellogg, Nicole Ramaekers) 1:01.0; 2, Pierce 1:02.0; 3, Pierce III 1:03.0; 4, Pierce JV 1:04.0; 5, Wayne 1:05.0
DISCUS: 1, Maria Wortmann, Crofton 125-6.5; 2, Geena Piper, Norfolk Catholic 101-10; 3, Liz Steffen, Cedar Catholic 97-6; 4, Shelby Daum, Battle Creek 93-10.5; 5, Bailey Bentjen, Wayne 90-7.5; 6, Lauren Gilliland, Wayne 88-2.5
HIGH JUMP: 1, Nicole White, Plainview 4-10; 2, Lexi Steffen, Cedar Catholic 4-10; t3, Krystina Koepke, Pierce; Katie Lockee, Pierce 4-8; 5, Rachel Tweedy, Pierce 4-6; 6, Mariah Buchholz, Norfolk Catholic 4-6
LONG JUMP: 1, Paige Anderson, Plainview 15-5; 2, Allison Koehlmoos, Pierce 15-2.75; 3, Emily Schrempp, Cedar Catholic 15-2.5; 4, Kayla Hochstein, Cedar Catholic 14-4; 5, Morgan Molacek, Norfolk Catholic 14-1; 6, Abby Ketter, Norfolk Catholic 13-2
SHOT PUT: 1, Maria Wortmann, Crofton 37-9; 2, Allie Kellogg, Norfolk Catholic 32-9; 3, Kaytlyn Johston, Plainview 32-6.5; 4, Shelby Daum, Battle Creek 31-3.5; 5, Alicia Jensen, Plainview 30-11; 6, Nicole Ramaekers, Norfolk Catholic 30-4
TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Lexi Steffen, Cedar Catholic 34-8; 2, Rachelle Tucker, Pierce 34-6.5; 3, Krystina Koepke, Pierde 31-6.25; 4, Joelle Heng, Norfolk Catholic 30-6.5; 5, Hannah Higgins, Pierce 29-9.5; 6, Abby Ketter, Norfolk Catholic 29-3.5

Boys Team Scores
Pierce 184, Battle Creek 120, Crofton 79, Norfolk Catholic 77, Hartington Cedar Catholic 41, Plainview 13, Cedar Catholic JV 4, Pierce JV 3, Wayne 2
100: 1, Dylan Sawyer, Battle Creek 11.1; 2, Logan Burroughs, Norfolk Catholic 11.1; 3, Austin Koehlmoos, Pierce 11.1; 4, Travis Wright, Battle Creek 11.2; 5, Chance Larsen, Pierce 11.5; 6, Nate Meier, Pierce 11.5
200: 1, Austin Koehlmoos, Pierce 22.9; 2, Connor Reed, Pierce 23.1; t3, Nate Gray, Battle Creek; Nick Arlt, Norfolk Catholic 23.4; 5, Joey Bierman, Battle Creek 23.7; 6, Logan Weinandt, Cedar Catholic 24.2
400: 1, Connor Reed, Pierce 52.5; 2, Trevor Belina, Battle Creek 52.6; 3, Aydan Ronspies, Pierce 53.8; 4, Grant Dickes, Cedar Catholic 55.1; 5, Brandon Freeman, Pierce 56.1; 6, Derek Unkel, Battle Creek 56.3
800: 1, Aydan Ronspies, Pierce 2:13.9; 2, Johnny Huff, Pierce 2:15.3; 3, Ben Hegge, Crofton 2:16.8; 4, Brandon Schurman, Battle Creek 2:17.4; 5, Matthew Wieser, Norfolk Catholic 2:18.2; 6, Mathew Guenther, Crofton 2:18.6
1600: 1, Alex Janssen, Crofton 4:56.2; 2, Myles Sudbeck, Pierce 5:07.7; 3, Caleb Lohrberg, Pierce 5:09.1; 4, Zach Kremlacek, Pierce 5:14.0; 5, Matthew Wieser, Norfolk Catholic 5:18.5; 6, Drew Eskins, Crofton 5:19.5
3200: 1, Alex Janssen, Crofton 10:56.5; 2, Caleb Lohrberg, Pierce 11:09.0; 3, Drew Eskins, Crofton 11:21.0; 4, Matthew Wieser, Norfolk Catholic 11:29.6; 5, Mathew Guenther, Crofton 11:31.1; 6, Cornelio Espino, Wayne 11:56.6
110 HURDLES: 1, Tyler Lindsay, Pierce 15.1; 2, Trent Spieker, Pierce 15.4; 3, Dalson Hitz, Plainview 15.8; 4, Brandon Becker, Norfolk Catholic 15.9; 5, Trevor Belina, Battle Creek 16.3; 6, Dakota Miller, Crofton 16.9
300 HURDLES: 1, Tyler Lindsay, Pierce 41.9; 2, Trevor Belina, Battle Creek 42.0; 3, Dalson Hitz, Plainview 42.9; 4, Brandon Becker, Norfolk Catholic 43.7; 5, Evan Woockman, Crofton 44.5; 6, Jesse Roberts, Pierce JV 46.5
400 RELAY: 1, Battle Creek (Nate Gray, Dylan Sawyer, Travis Wright, Joey Bierman) 44.9; 2, Pierce 45.3; 3, Norfolk Catholic 46.2; 4, Crofton 48.2; 5, Pierce JV 48.5; 6, Cedar Catholic 48.8
1600 RELAY: 1, Pierce (Aydan Ronspies, Connor Reed, Tyler Lindsay, Brandon Freeman) 3:36.1; 2, attle Creek 3:36.4; 3, Norfolk Catholic 3:44.7; 4, Cedar Catholic 3:50.0; 5, Crofton 3:54.3; 6, Wayne 4:07.6
3200 RELAY: 1, Crofton (Cole Steffen, Mathew Guenther, Alex Janssen, Derek Van Heek) 8:57.6; 2, Pierce 8:58.5; 3, Battle Creek 9:35.0; 4, Cedar Catholic 9:36.8; 5, Norfolk Catholic 12:11.9
MEDLEY RELAY: 1, Battle Creek4:10.3; 2, Cedar Catholic 4:12.6; 3, Norfolk Catholic 4:31.3; 4, Cedar Catholic JV 4:49.4
DISCUS: 1, Logan Weinandt, Cedar Catholic 160-7; 2, Tom Peitz, Crofton 158-2.5; 3, Andrew Lorenz, Cedar Catholic 150-8; 4, Beau Schommer, Norfolk Catholic 143-8; 5, Eddie Francois, Pierce 143-0; 6, Eric Hoffman, Pierce 139-6
HIGH JUMP: 1, Brandon Becker, Norfolk Catholic 6-0; 2, Lane Rohrich, Pierce 5-10; 3, Jared Keller, Norfolk Catholic 5-8; 4, Jordan Zautke, Battle Creek 5-6; 5, Dylan Borer, Norfolk Catholic 5-6; 6, Christian Beery, Pierce 5-6
LONG JUMP: 1, Austin Eirckson, Battle Creek 20-1; 2, Joey Bierman, Battle Creek 19-10.75; 3, Zach Mayfield, Pierce 19-6.5; 4, Thomas Tucker, Pierce 19-4.25; 5, Nate Gray, Battle Creek 19-3.5; 6, Michael Moeller, Plainview 19-2.5
SHOT PUT: 1, Tom Peitz, Crofton 53-3; 2, Travis Wright, Battle Creek 46-10; 3, Nathan Hoffman, Crofton 44-10.5; 4, Garret McCarthy, Norfolk Catholic 44-5; 5, Tyler Loberg, Cedar Catholic 43-4; 6, Andrew Lorenz, Cedar Catholic 43-3
TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Connor Reed, Pierce 43-2.5; 2, Tyler Pettitt, Pierce 42-4.5; 3, Austin Erickson, Battle Creek 40-0.5; 4, Jordan Zautke, Battle Creek 39-10; 5, Chris Deuel, Norfolk Catholic 38-11.25; 6, Thomas Tucker, Pierce 37-11.