Dickes sets new record at Wayne meet

WAYNE — Katelyn Dickes set a new standard during last week’s Wayne Blue Devil Invitational here.
Dickes set the record in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 48.60 to earn gold.


Cedar finished the nine-team meet in sixth place. Columbus Scotus earned the girls’ title, while Pierce won the boys’ title.
Frank Herbolsheimer was the only Cedar boy to earn a medal, claiming a bronze medal in the pole vault.

Girls
Columbus Scotus 136, David City Aquinas 92, Wayne 79, Pierce 68, Lutheran High NE 53, Cedar Catholic 42, Wakefield 28, David City 24, Columbus Lakeview 22.

Discus: 1. Bri Romshek, DCA, 111-6; 4. Larissa Toth, LHNE, 103-11;
Shot put: 1. Leimser, CLV, 38-7;
High jump: 1. Amanda Novacek, DCA, 5-0; 2. Krystina Koepke, PIE, 4-10; 3. Jesse Masters, 4-10; 6. Karly Noecker, Cedar, 4-8.
Long jump: 1. Karissa Blank, LHNE, 16-7½; 2. Jacy Bretschneider, PIE, 16-¼; 5. Emily Schrempp, Cedar, 15-5.
Triple jump: 1. Blank, LHNE, 35-3½; 2. Bretschneider, PIE, 32-10¼;  5. Alexis Steffen, Cedar, 32-4.5.
Pole vault: 1. Tara Starzec, SCO, 8-0. 2. Jacy Gasper, SCO, 8-0; 3. Sierra Becker, Cedar, 7-6.
100: 1. Keri Lunz, WAK, 13.00;
200: 1. Buntgen, DC, 27.30; 2. Megan Gebhardt, LHNE, 27.80; 6. Katelyn Dickes, Cedar, 28.70.
400: 1. Lunz, WAK, 1:02.30; 5. Gebhardt, LHNE, 1;04.60;
800: 1. Miksch, SCO, 2:35.10; 2. Lunz, WAK, 2:35.50;
1,600: 1. Marissa DeWispelare, DCA, 5:43.30; 6. Megan Kaiser, Cedar, 6:11.30.
3,200: 1. DeWispelare, DCA, 12:16.60; 2. Briana Adams, PIE, 12:32.00; 4. Rachel Loecker, Cedar, 13:16.60.
100 HH: 1. Katie Atkins, PIE, 15.90; 2. Caitlin Fehringer, WAY, 16.70; 4. Shelby Stolze, LHNE, 17.10;
300 LH: 1. Katelyn Dickes,Cedar, 48.60 (new record); 2. Atkins, PIE, 48.90; 6. Stolze, LHNE, 53.40;
4×100: 1. Wayne 52.40; 2. Pierce 53.60; 3. Lutheran High NE 54.40;
4×400: 1. Columbus Scotus 4:17.90; 2. Cedar Catholic 4;25.80;
4×800: 1. Wayne 10:33.20.

Boys
Pierce 113, David City 104, Columbus Scotus 87, Wayne 81, Columbus Lakeview 50, David City Aquinas 43, Lutheran High Northeast 37, Wakefield 27, Hartington Cedar Catholic 6.

Discus: 1. Kody Carlson, CLV, 146-10; 2. Bronson Stonacek, PIE, 136-2;
Shot put: 1. Kurt Veskrna, DC, 49-4;
High jump: 1. Michael Hoffman, PIE, 5-10; 2. Ross Freudenburg, LHNE, 5-10;
Long jump: 1. Seth Behrens, DC, 21-4¾;
Triple jump: 1. Lahm, SCO, 42-4¼; 2. Conner Reed, PIE, 42-1; 5. Kyle Meyer, LHNE, 40-0;
Pole vault: 1. Josh Spenner, SCO, 13-0; 2. Evan Kranda, David City, 11-6. 3. Frank Herbolsheimer, Cedar, 10.
100: 1. Katlin Ruppert, PIE, 11.30; 2. Derek Jorgensen, WAY, 11.40; 4. John Jostes, LHNE, 11.60;
200: 1. Mark Jarecki, CLV, 23.00; 5. Arrin Rathke, LHNE, 24.20;
400: 1. Zach Thomsen, WAY, 50.50 (new record);
800: 1. Thomsen, WAY, 2:01.00 (new record);
1,600: 1. Quentin Jorgensen, WAY, 4:46.00; 2. Seth Onderstal, WAY, 4:48.10; 3,200: 1. Jorgensen, WAY, 10:41.60.
110 HH: 1. Brendan Nicholson, WAK, 15.30;
300 IH: 1. Meusch, DC, 41.00; 2. Tyler Lindsay, PIE, 41.00;
4×100: 1. Pierce 45.40; Lutheran High 46.30;
4×400: 1. David City 3:31.70; 2. Pierce 3:33.70;
4×800: 1. Wayne 8:20.70 (new record).