Crofton edges Cedar girls at invitational

Cedar Catholic High School long distance runners Megan Kaiser and Rachel Loecker keep their Crofotn foe in their sights as the round a corner during action in last week’s Crofton Invitational at the Hartington Community Complex. Both girls earned medals in the both the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs.

HARTINGTON — Crofton edged out Cedar Catholic’s girls to earn the Crofton Invitational title here last week.
Wynot finished third at the meet, while Hartington Public ended the day in fifth place.


Wynot’s Ashley Heine picked up gold in the 400 and 800 meter runs for the Lady Blue Devils.
Hartington has three gold medalists at the meet. Becca Heikes again won the pole vault, while Michaela Dendinger took top honors in the shot put and Taylor Dybdal topped the competition in the high jump.
The Cedar girls dominated the relays, earning gold in the 4×100 and 4×800.
The 4×100 relay team of Savannah McGhee, Lexi Steffen, Emily Schrempp and Katelyn Dickes crossed the finish line just ahead of Crofton and Hartington High to earn the win.
The Cedar 4×800 team of Katelyn Dickes, Emily Schrempp, Siera Becker and McKae Pinkelman put together an impressive time of 10:50.9 to easily outdistance Crofton for the gold.
The Cedar 4×400 relay team of Katelyn Dickes, Emily Schrempp, McKae Pinkelman, and Lexi Steffen earned the silver medal.
Cedar also picked up gold with Lexi Steffen’s triple jump effort; with Katelyn Dickes’ 300-meter hurdle win and Savannah McGhee’s 100-meter dash victory.
Cedar Catholic Coach Chad Cattau was pleased with his team’s effort.
“I felt that all of our kids really competed at a high level.  It has been interesting to watch their development throughout the season up to this point,” Cattau said.  “The kids bring a great attitude and energy level to practice each and every day.  It makes it very enjoyable.  We have some great kids out this season and they have been very enjoyable to work with.”
Cattau said with hard work, the best is yet to come for this team.
“I look forward to see how they continue to progress the last month of the year.  I really believe we have a lot of kids that will have the opportunity to compete for a chance at going to the state meet if they continue to improve.”
Crofton Invite
April 12, 2011
TEAM RESULTS:
1. Crofton, 137; 2. Cedar Catholic, 134; 3. Wynot, 70; 4. Randolph, 69; 5. Hartingotn Public, 68.5; 6. Creighton, 39.5; 7. Crofton JV, 3.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
100 Meter Dash – 1. Savannah McGhee, Cedar, 13.0; 2. Keshmir Stanley, CRE, 13.20; 3. Jordan Braunsroth, CRO, 13.6; 4. (Tie) Kristina Huss, HPS and Erica Burbach, WYN, 13.8; 6. Justine Fischer, HPS, 13.9.
200 Meter Dash – 1. Holly Hegge, CRO, 27.2; 2. Keshmir Stanley, CRE, 28.1; 3. Erica Burbach, WYN, 28.2; 4. Savannah McGhee, Cedar, 28.4; 5. Kattie Savoy, WYN, 29.2; 6. Kristina Huss, HPS, 29.5.
400 Meter Dash – 1. Ashley Heine, WYN, 1:02.1; 2. Danielle Riesberg, CRO, 1:02.5; 3. Haley Gowery, WYN, 1:06.0; 4. Bridget Arens, CRO, 1:08.3; 5. Mackenzie Lemmons, RAN, 1:09.7; 6. Taylor Dybdal, HPS, 1:10.0.
100 Meter Hurdles – 1. Jordan Sanger, CRO, 16.5; 2. Becca Heikes, HPS, 16.6; 3. Ericka Fischer, Cedar, 16.7; 4. Jessica Wubben, CRO, 18.6; 5. Julie Zavadil, CJV, 21.8; 6. Taylor Dybdal, HPS, 21.9.
300 Meter Hurdles – 1. Katelyn Dickes, Cedar, 50.6; 2. Jordan Sanger, CRO, 50.8; 3. Brenna Thies, RAN, 54.2; 4. Ericka Fischer, Cedar, 55.2; 5. Morgan Steffen, Cedar, 56.4; 6. Jessica Wubben, CRO, 56.7.
800 Meter Run – 1. Ashley Heine, WYN, 2:38.30; 2. Haley Gowery, WYN, 2:38.40; 3. Danielle Riesberg, CRO, 2:40; 4. Bridget Arens, CRO, 2:41; 5. Rachel Leader, CRO, 2:47; 6. Emily Schnoor, RAN, 2:49.9.

1600 Meter Run – 1. Tiffany Tramp, CRO, 6:11.90; 2. Ashley Schmit, RAN, 6:12.5; 3. Megan Kaiser, Cedar, 6:13.8; 4. Rachel Loecker, Cedar, 6:17; 5. Elizabeth Kube, CRO, 6:18.3; 6. Jazmin Wubben, CRO, 6:21.4.
3200 Meter Run – 1. Tiffany Tramp, CRO, 13:02.2; 2, 2. Rachel Loecker, Cedar, 13:05.1; 3. Megan Kaiser, Cedar, 13:29.2; 4. Ashley Schmit, RAN, 13:43.4; 5. Elizabeth Kube, CRO, 13:50.5; 6. Heather Lancaster, CRO, 14:37.8.
Long Jump – 1. Holly Hegge, CRO, 15’11.5”; 2. Kattie Savoy, WYN, 15’6.5”; 3. Emily Schrempp, Cedar, 15’3.25”; 4. Ashley Heine, WYN, 14’8.5”; 5. Kathryn Kuchta, RAN, 14’7.25”; 6. Lyndsay Dunn, HPS, 14’7.
Triple Jump – 1. Alexis Steffen, Cedar, 33’8.5”; 2. Kathryn Kuchta, RAN, 31’5.5”; 3. Haley Gowery, WYN, 31’5”; 4. Brenna Thies, RAN, 30’7”; 5. Olivia Monaghan, CRO, 30’5.5”; 6. Bailey Kuchta, WYN, 29’10”.
High Jump – 1. Taylor Dybdal, HPS, 4’10”; 2. (Tie) Erin Hochstein, Cedar, Alexis Steffen, Cedar and Holly Hegge, CRO 4’8”; 5. Karlene Sukup, CRE, 4’8”; 6. Kassydi Jueden, HPS, 4’8”.
Pole Vault – 1. Becca Heikes, HPS, 9’0”; 2. Siera Becker, Cedar, 8’8”; 3. Karlene Sukup, CRE, 8’0”; 4. Amy Mueller, CRO, 7’0”; 5. (Tie) Lyndsay Dunn, HPS and Emily Boyle, CRE, 7’0”.
Shot Put – 1. Lesley Haselhorst, RAN, 34’9”; 2. Whitney Fritz, CRE, 34’4”; 3. Michaela Dendinger, HPS, 30’10.6”; Tessa Uhing, Cedar, 30’6”; 5. Sara Pinkelman, HPS, 30’1”; 6. Alex Allen, CJV, 27’6.5”.
Discus – 1. Michaela Dendinger, HPS, 111’9”; 2. Lesley Haselhorst, RAN, 106’10”; 3. Angela Steffen, HCC, 105’7”; 4. Hannah Zimmerer, CRE, 95’4”; 5. Emily Svitak, RAN, 94’10”; 6. Sara Pinkelman, HPS, 94’9”.
4×100 Relay – 1. Cedar Catholic, 53.7; 2. Crofton, 54.2; 3. Hartington Public, 54.7; 4. Randolph, 57.0.
4×400 Relay – 1. Crofton, 4:22.5; 2. Cedar Catholic, 4:25.9; 3. Wynot, 4:28.8; 4. Randolph, 4:52.3; 5. Creighton, 4:53.3; 6. Hartington Public, 4:58.7.
4×800 Relay – 1. Cedar Catholic, 10:50.9; 2. Crofton, 11:01.8; 3. Randolph, 11:01.9; 4. Hartington Public, 12:25.3.